16April
#SessionSpeaker(s)TimeRoom
1Registration & Exhibitor Setup02:00pm - 05:00 PMLobby
2Welcome Reception05:00pm - 07:00 PMEagle's Nest
17April
#SessionSpeaker(s)TimeVenus
1Registration, Networking & Breakfast 7:00-8:00 AM
2Welcome/Opening Ceremony Cathy Whalen , Judge Mackey , Maria Fuentes 8:00-9:30 AMBallroom
3Break9:30-9:45 AM
4 Law Enforcement in Your ProgramVanessa Price 9:45-11:00 AMClarkdale 100
5THC- A New PerspectiveJamie Anderson 9:45-11:00 AMCottonwood 100
6Determining the Target Population and Alternative TracksKaren Cowgill 9:45-11:00 AMSedona 100
7 Motivational Interviewing for Dealing with Common Psychological ProblemsLawrence Sideman 9:45-11:00 AMVerde A/B 88
8Collective Impact And Collaborating with the Country's First 24/7 Opiod Treatment ProgramMichael White 9:45-11:00 AMPrescott
9A Rural Hybrid Specialty Court's Approach in Targeting High Risk & High Need ReferralsSixto Valdivia 9:45-11:00 AMGranite Mtn 88
10Wellness Room9:45-11:00 AMArizona
11 Veteran Mentor Boot Camp9:45-11:00 AMChino
12Break11:00-11:15 AM
13The Future of Drug CourtsAaron Arnold 11:15-12:30 PMClarkdale 100
14Married with Children: Marriage Between Probation and Clinical TermsJessica Ethington , Jeremy Reed , Ryan Valley 11:15-12:30 PMCottonwood 100
15Preserving Families- Preventing Dependencies: The Dependency Alternative ProgramStacey Brady , Kathleen Quigley 11:15-12:30 PMSedona 100
16Human Trafficking 101Stacey Sutherland 11:15-12:30 PMVerde A/B 88
17JUDGES ONLY Being Trauma-Informed Improves Judicial Decision MakingDenise Beagley 11:15-12:30 PMPrescott
18Trauma Informed Courts: Cradle to Crayons Nicole Roskens , Maria Fuentes 11:15-12:30 PMGranite Mtn 88
19Wellness Room11:15-12:30 PMArizona
20Veteran Mentor Boot Camp11:15-12:30 PMChino
21Break12:30-12:45 PM
22Networking Lunch & AADCP Awards Presentations12:45-2:00 PMBallroom
23Break2:00-2:15 PM
24Community SupervisionMichelle Hart 2:15-3:30 PMClarkdale 100
25High on Our Highways: The Challenge of Drug Impaired Driving & Community SupervisionErin Holmes , Mark Stodola 2:15-3:30 PMCottonwood 100
26Maricopa County Youthful Offenders, Strategies & Progress Through the YearsMelissa Monahan , Leigh Rupert 2:15-3:30 PMSedona 100
27Joint Jurisdiction Wellness CourtsSusan Wells , Lauren van Schilfgaarde , Korey Wahwassuck 2:15-3:30 PMVerde A/B 88
28 Understanding Culturally Competent Treatment Needs of Persons Living with Brain InjuryMalissa Mallett 2:15-3:30 PMPrescott
29Ways Clients Get Intoxicated on Over the Counter MedicationsDerrick Lee , Allen Morris , Clint Dougherty 2:15-3:30 PMGranite Mtn 88
30Wellness Room2:15-3:30 PMArizona
31Veteran Mentor Boot Camp2:15-3:30 PMChino
32Break3:30-3:45 PM
33Keynote Session: Problem Solving Court Practitioners' Roles and ResponsibilitiesVanessa Price 3:45-5:00 PMBallroom
34Networking Reception (light appetizers)5:00-7:00 PM
18April
#SessionSpeaker(s)TimeRoom
1Registration, Networking and Breakfast7:00 - 8:00 AM
2Keynote Session: The Profound Impact of Healthy Human Connections- How it Serves the Professional and Benefits the Client Who's Struggling with Issues Surrounding Mental Health, Addictions, Trauma or CrimeJudge Floerke 8:00 - 9:15 AMBallroom
3Break9:15 - 9:30 AM
4Integrations in JusticeMike Byrd , George Owens , Kara Ahearn 9:30 - 10:45 AMClarkdale 100
5DUI Courts; Overcoming Perceived Pitfalls of DUI CourtsJames Eberspacher 9:30 - 10:45 AMCottonwood 100
6Juvenile Drug Treatment Court Guidelines: The Big Picture, The Critical DetailsDr. Bridgett Ortega 9:30 - 10:45 AMSedona 100
7Evidence Based Clinical Practices for Treating Substance Use and DisorderVaun Williams , Erica Simms 9:30 - 10:45 AMVerde A/B 88
8JUDGES ONLY Judicial Officer Role in Problem Solving Courts/Trauma Informed Court RoomJudge Floerke 9:30 - 10:45 AMPrescott
9Supporting Drug Court w/ MAT and Outcomes from the SAMHSA MAT-PDOA GrantDoyle Morrison , Marlayna Anderson , Michael White 9:30 - 10:45 AMGranite Mtn 88
10Wellness Room9:30 - 10:45 AMArizona
11Veteran Mentor Boot Camp9:30 - 10:45 AMChino
12Communication Skills to Improve Engagement of Drug Court Participants and Program OutcomesRick Williams 11:00 - 12:15 PMClarkdale 100
13Advances in Police Response CrisisAmanda Stamp 11:00 - 12:15 PMCottonwood 100
14Juvenile Drug Treatment Court GuidlinesMatt Collinson 11:00 - 12:15 PMSedona 100
15Resilience, Recovery, and Healing to WellnessLarry King 11:00 - 12:15 PMVerde A/B 88
16Impaired Driving Assessment Certification Part 1Mark Stodola 11:00 - 12:15 PMPrescott
17Moral Injury-The Insidious Affliction of our Veterans and First RespondersDaniel Antrim 11:00 - 12:15 PMGranite Mtn 88
18Wellness Room11:00 - 12:15 PMArizona
19Veteran Mentor Boot Camp11:00 - 12:15 PMChino
20Lunch on your own12:15 - 1:30 PM
21Understanding Drug CultureMelissa Monahan 1:30 - 2:45 PMClarkdale 100
22Hear Our Voice: A Community Supervision SimulationAmy Bello , Shanda Breed 1:30 - 2:45 PMCottonwood 100
23JHAWC: Applying Problem Solving Court Model to Reach High Risk/High Need Juveniles on ProbationSara Colbert , Rick Williams 1:30 - 2:45 PMSedona 100
24Indigenizing the Wellness Court: The Need for Culture-Based InterventionsLauren van Schilfgaarde 1:30 - 2:45 PMVerde A/B 88
25Impaired Driving Assessment Certification Part 2Mark Stodola 1:30 - 2:45 PMPrescott
26 Prescott Vet Center, Keeping the Promise Christopher Muse , Lydia Guerrero 1:30 - 2:45 PMGranite Mtn 88
27Wellness Room1:30 - 2:45 PMArizona
28Veteran Mentor Bootcamp1:30 - 2:45 PMChino
29Break2:45-3:00 PM
30Keynote Session: TBDAaron Arnold 3:00-4:15 PMBallroom
31Bootcamp Graduation4:15-5:00 PM
19April
#SessionSpeaker(s)TimeRoom
1Registration, Networking and Breakfast7:00 - 8:00 AM
2Reaching in and Reaching Out: The JJET ApproachKim Hemmersbach 8:00 - 9:15 AMClarksdale 100
3Working Wounded: Avoiding and Coping with Professional Impairment and BurnoutTerrance Walton 8:00 - 9:15 AMCottonwood 100
4Working Wounded: Avoiding and Coping with Professional Impairment and BurnoutTerrance Walton 8:00 - 9:15 AMSedona 100
5Family Well-Being: Reunifying Families Through Wellness CourtLauren van Schilfgaarde 8:00 - 9:15 AMVerde A/B 88
6Healthier Families = Healthier Communities = Safe CommunitiesSarah Graves , Gary Alvarez , Cheryl Dorsett , Sara Colbert 8:00 - 9:15 AMPrescott
7Community CourtsPaul Thomas , J. Matias Tafoya 8:00 - 9:15 AMGranite Mtn 88
8Wellness Room8:00 - 9:15 AMArizona
9Break9:15 - 9:30 AM
10Narcotics Annonymous (NA)- Public Information and Community Resource9:30 - 10:45 AMClarkdale 100
11Best Practice Standards for Speciality Court ProgramsKate Lawson 9:30 - 10:45 AMCottonwood 100
12-Sedona 100
13Mental Illness, Criminal Behavior, Mass Incarceration & the Influence of Adverse Childhood Experiences (ACES)Gavin Baker 9:30 - 10:45 AMVerde A/B 88
14Parents Inpsiring HopeJennifer Fillers , Therese Hollaway , Lindsey Shine 9:30 - 10:45 AMPrescott
15The Evolution of the Pima County Family Drug Court Program: The Value of Co-Located Team MembersKeith Brunson , Stacey Stufflebean , Linda Perry 9:30 - 10:45 AMGranite Mnt 88
16Wellness Room9:30 - 10:45 AMArizona
17Closing Ceremony Keynote: Triple A: Assessment, ASAM Placement and AftercareTerrance Walton 10:45 - 12:00 PMBallroom